Senegal Awards XOF 6.48 Billion Contract Under Stormwater Management and Climate Change Adaptation Project 2
26 May 2026
Senegal has awarded a major infrastructure contract under the World Bank-financed Stormwater Management and Climate Change Adaptation Project 2 (PROGEP II). The contract, valued at XOF 6.48 billion, was awarded to Kelimane Entreprise on 10 March 2026 as part of the country’s ongoing efforts to strengthen flood resilience and climate adaptation infrastructure.The project forms part of Senegal’s broader strategy to address increasing urban flooding risks, improve stormwater drainage systems, and enhance the resilience of communities vulnerable to the impacts of climate change.Contract Details and ScopeThe awarded tender (Reference: SN-ADM-502621-CW-RFB, TOT Ref No. 25209649) carries a total contract value of XOF 6,481,404,290 and falls under Project ID P175830.The contract was procured through a Request for Bids (RFB) process in accordance with World Bank procurement procedures, ensuring competitive selection and compliance with international procurement standards.Although the specific works package was not detailed in the contract award notice, projects implemented under the Stormwater Management and Climate Change Adaptation Project typically involve:Construction and rehabilitation of stormwater drainage networksUrban flood mitigation infrastructureDrainage channels and retention facilitiesErosion control and water management systemsClimate-resilient urban infrastructure improvementsProtection of residential and public areas from floodingEnvironmental management and associated civil worksThese investments are designed to reduce flood-related damage and improve urban resilience in rapidly growing communities.Entities InvolvedThe project is financed by the World Bank and implemented through Senegal’s stormwater management and urban resilience authorities responsible for climate adaptation and flood prevention initiatives.The successful contractor, Kelimane Entreprise, is a Senegal-based construction company with expertise in civil engineering and infrastructure development. The company will be responsible for delivering the assigned works package in accordance with technical, environmental, and safety requirements.Strategic Importance for SenegalFlooding remains one of the most significant environmental and urban development challenges facing Senegal, particularly in densely populated urban areas. Increasing rainfall variability and climate-related risks have intensified the need for resilient infrastructure solutions.The project aims to:Reduce flood risks in vulnerable communitiesImprove stormwater collection and drainage capacityStrengthen urban climate resilienceProtect public infrastructure and private propertyImprove environmental sustainabilitySupport long-term urban development planningThe initiative aligns with Senegal’s national climate adaptation priorities and broader sustainable development objectives.Economic and Social ImpactThe XOF 6.48 billion investment is expected to generate substantial benefits for local communities and the broader economy.Key expected outcomes include:Reduced economic losses from flooding eventsImproved living conditions in flood-prone areasEnhanced protection for homes, businesses, and public facilitiesJob creation during construction activitiesImproved public health through better water managementIncreased resilience of urban infrastructureEffective stormwater management systems can significantly reduce recovery costs associated with severe weather events while supporting safer and more sustainable urban growth.Technical and Procurement InsightsClimate adaptation infrastructure projects require specialized engineering expertise in hydrology, drainage design, environmental management, and resilient construction techniques. The Request for Bids procurement process ensured that qualified contractors competed for the project while meeting World Bank technical and governance requirements.The project is expected to incorporate modern drainage solutions designed to accommodate changing rainfall patterns and future climate conditions.ConclusionThe award of the XOF 6.48 billion contract to Kelimane Entreprise marks an important milestone in Senegal’s efforts to strengthen flood protection and climate resilience infrastructure. Through strategic investments in stormwater management systems, the project will help protect communities, reduce climate-related risks, and support sustainable urban development.As implementation progresses, the Stormwater Management and Climate Change Adaptation Project 2 is expected to deliver long-term environmental, social, and economic benefits while reinforcing Senegal’s commitment to climate-resilient infrastructure development.#Senegal tenders, #Stormwater Management and Climate Change Adaptation Project 2, #PROGEP II Senegal, #World Bank contract award, #Kelimane Entreprise, #flood mitigation infrastructure, #climate resilience Senegal, #drainage construction project, #urban flood management, #government contracts Senegal, #procurement news Africa, #climate adaptation infrastructure, #stormwater drainage systems, #awarded tenders Senegal, #environmental infrastructure project, #urban resilience development, #World Bank funded construction project
View Details
Senegal Awards UNOPS Contract for Natural Resources Management Project
19 Nov 2025
Senegal has given the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) a major contract under its Natural Resources Management Project in an effort to improve sustainable resource management. The agreement, which was formally released on November 12, 2025, emphasises Senegal's dedication to improving environmental governance and updating its infrastructure for natural resources.Details of the ContractThe awarded contract, worth XOF 1,800,599,228, is for the purchase of rolling stock equipment to support the project's operations over a nine-month period. This purchase is a component of the larger IDA-71890 project, which is funded by international development funds and aims to advance sustainable natural resource management throughout Senegal.Parties Taking PartThrough the Senegal: Natural Resources Management Project framework, the Senegalese government is the project's procuring entity. UNOPS, the successful bidder, ensures international standards in sustainability, efficiency, and transparency by bringing global experience in project implementation and procurement. Because the equipment and services needed were specialised, the contract was awarded through a direct selection process (DIR-Passation de marché de gré à gré).Significance of the AgreementThere are significant environmental and economic implications to this contract. The project is expected to improve operational efficiency in the management of natural resources, lessen environmental degradation, and enable improved monitoring of important ecological zones by providing Senegal with contemporary rolling stock. During the deployment phase, the project is anticipated to generate employment opportunities locally and boost ancillary industries related to logistics and equipment maintenance.The UNOPSImplementing infrastructure, procurement, and project management solutions for governments and international agencies is the focus of the well-known United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS). UNOPS is well-positioned to guarantee the effective implementation of this strategic initiative in Senegal because of its track record of completing high-impact projects all over the world.Specifications, both technical and financialThe purchase of rolling stock assets necessary for the Natural Resources Management Project's operational mobility and logistical support is specifically included in the contract's scope. In accordance with international procurement standards, the total signed contract price of XOF 1,800,599,228 is equal to the evaluated bid.Final ThoughtsThis contract award is a critical step in updating Senegal's infrastructure for natural resource management as the country continues to prioritise sustainable development. The nine-month project, led by UNOPS, is anticipated to increase operational effectiveness and provide long-term ecological and financial advantages. If this project is carried out successfully, more funding for sustainable development initiatives in Senegal and the larger West African region may become available.RussiaTenders: Russia's Most Recent Government Contract Awards and Tenders RussiaTenders is your reliable resource for the most recent Russian contract awards, RFPs, RFQs, and government tenders Visit RussiaTenders to stay informed about the most recent public procurement opportunities and tender notices in RussiaRussiaTenders has all of the Russian government's contract award notices, eProcurement updates, and tendersUse RussiaTenders, the RussiaTenders portal, to investigate current bids, tenders, and procurement opportunities in RussiaRussiaTenders provides you with contract awards, procurement news, and verified tenders from Russia #SenegalContractAward #UNOPS #NaturalResourcesManagement #GovernmentContractsSenegal #TenderResults #ProcurementNews #AwardedTenders #WestAfricaInfrastructure #SustainableDevelopmentSenegal #EnvironmentalProjectsSenegal
View Details